If the public body can lawfully meet via remote means, why could the open meeting law not also be interpreted to be satisfied by offering attendance (exclusively) by remote means? As a practical matter, if all members of a public body were to meet remotely, how could members of the public attend? Admittedly, it is not entirely clear that this practice is indeed permissible. A.R.S. section 38-431.09 says “any person or entity charged with the interpretations of this article shall construe this article in favor of open and public meetings.”
The town has had plenty of time to figure something out to allow the citizens of Payson to have a voice. A bigger meeting venue, public Zoom or Bluejeans meetings (Bluejeans can hold online meetings of 150 members).