In light of the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic, is it legal for public bodies to prohibit in-person public attendance, limiting the public to viewing/listening to meetings remotely through technological means?
A.R.S. section 38-431.01(A) says, “ All meetings of any public body shall be public meetings and all persons so desiring shall be permitted to attend and listen to the deliberations and proceedings.” The open meeting law handbook does not define “attend.” The Arizona statutes do not say, and there are no Arizona court cases that specifically address this issue.
A.R.S. section 38-431 defines a meeting as “the gathering, in person or through technological devices, of a quorum of the members of a public body. . . .” All of these words seem to imply being in-person simultaneously; however, the open meeting law specifically allows for meeting via remote means.